GAMM ANLA Workshop Lund 2018
MCNA GAMM_ANLA – Oct. 2018

Talks are max 25 minutes long + 5 minutes for questions

Wednesday October 10

 
12.00-
13.10 
Lunch
13.15-  13.30

Welcome and opening remarks

Time
Title
Presenter
 
Title
Presenter
13.30-15.00 Afternoon session I
Chair: TBA                                                      Chair: TBA
Time Room 1 Time Room 2
13.30-14.00 An efficient finite difference scheme for the shallow water equations Lukas
Lundgren
13.30-
14.00

Krylov methods for Hermitian nonlinear eigenvalue problems

Giampaolo
Mele
14.00-14.30 Multirate Dirichlet-Neumann and Neumann-Neumann waveform relaxation methods for heterogeneous coupled heat equations Azahar Monge 14.00-
14.30

Structured Linearizations for structured Matrix Polynomials

Philip
Saltenberger
14.30-15.00 A provably stable high-order finite difference method for the time-dependent Schrödinger equation on deforming domains Ylva
Rydin
14.30-
15.00

NEP-PACK: A Julia package for nonlinear eigenvalue problems

Elias
Jarlebring
15.00-15.30

Coffee

15.30-
16.15
Plenary Talk: Anders Forsgren, KTH
On solving symmetric systems of linear equations arising in optimization
16.20-17.50 Afternoon session II
Chair:TBA                                                Chair: TBA 
Time Room 1 Time Room 2
16.20-  16.50 On limited-memory quasi-Newton methods for minimizing a quadratic function David Ek 16.20-
16.50

The closest normal structured matrix

Erna
Begovic
16.50-17.20 Quasi-Newton algorithms for the eigenvector-dependent nonlinear eigenproblem Parikshit Upadhyaya 16.50-
17.20
TBA Andrii
Dmytryshyn
17.20-17.50 A Low-Rank Inexact Newton-Krylov Method for Stochastic Eigenvalue Problems Peter
Benner
17.20-
17.50

18.00-
 
Dinner


Thursday October 11

Talks are max 25 minutes long + 5 minutes for questions

7.30-
9.00 
Breakfast
9.00-
10.00
Plenary Talk: Maya Neytcheva, UU
10.00-
10.30 
Coffee
Time
Title
Presenter
Title
Presenter
 9.00-10.30 Morning session
Chair: TBA                                                                                                  
Room 1 Room 2
10.30-  11.00 Recompression of Hadamard Products of Tensors in Tucker Lana
Periša
None None
11.00-  11.30 Residual-based iterations for the generalized Lyapunov equation Emil
Ringh
None None
11.30-12.00 Solving large matrix equations arising in connectome regression Patrick Kürschner None None
12.00-13.30

Lunch

13.30-15.00 Afternoon session I
Chair: TBA                                                                   Chair: TBA
Time Room 1 Time Room 2
13.30-14.00 Limited memory block preconditioners for fast solution of FPDEs Fabio
Durastante
13.30-
14.00
New Multigrid Preconditioners for Discontinuous Galerkin Methods Lea
Versbach
14.00-14.30 Low-rank splitting schemes for differential Riccati equations: open issues Tony Stillfjord 14.00-
14.30
On the residuals of shifted block GMRES with restarts in a generalized block Krylov subspace framework Kathryn
Lund
14.30-15.00 Some recent results, challenges and ideas for optimizing data-driven interpolatory model reduction methods I.V. Gosea 14.30-
15.00
On GMRES for linear EP and GP systems Keiichi
Morikuni
15.00-15.30 Coffee
15.30-17.00 Afternoon session II
Chair: TBA                                                                                
Time Room 1 Room 2

15.30-  16.00

Optimizing failure probabilities in PDE constrained shape optimization

Camilla
Hahn

 

 

16.00-16.30

Augmented Arnoldi-Tikhonov methods for ill-posed problems

Kirk
Soodhalter: 
   
16.30-17.00 An unbiased approach to compressed sensing Marcus
Carlsson
   
17.00-18.00 GAMM activity group meeting
18.00-
 
Dinner
         

 

Friday October 12

Talks are max 25 minutes long + 5 minutes for questions

 
7.30-
9.00 
Breakfast
  Plenary Talk: Pontus Giselsson, LU
10.00-
10.30 
Coffee
Time
Title
Presenter
10.30-12.00 Morning session
Chair: TBA 
Time Room 1
10.30-  11.00

Rank-one updates for orthogonal matrix decompositions

Ralf Zimmermann
11.00-11.30

Fast QR decomposition of HODLR matrices

Daniel Kressner
11.30-12.00 Closing Remarks
12.00-13.30

Lunch


UU = Uppsala University
KTH = Royal Institute of Technology
UmU = Umeå University
LiU = Linköping University
LU = Lund University
TUD = Technical University of Denmark
TUM = Technical University of Munich
Chalmers/GU = Chalmers/Gothenburg University
MPI = Max Planck Institute Bagdeburg
UoC = University of Cologne